Privacy

    Privacy Information

     

    Introduction

    Dairygold Agri Business wholly owned by Dairygold Co-Operative Society Ltd respects an individual's right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how Dairygold Co-Operative Society deals with any personal data that is provided to it while visiting this website. Users should not use this website if they are unhappy with this policy.

    By visiting this website, users are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and Reox Holdings plc (Dairygold has a 26.1% shareholding in Reox Holdings plc. Reox was formed as a result of the spin-out of Consumer Foods DIY and Property divisions of Dairygold Co-Operative Society Limited) is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

    Types of Information Collected
    Dairygold Co-Operative Society Ltd retains two types of information:

    “Personal Data”
    This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

    “Non-Personal Data”
    Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

    Purposes for which we hold your Information

    Non-Personal Data:
    We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

    Information and Use of Cookies

    Dairygold Agri Business may gather information and statistics collectively about all visitors to this Website which may include the use of cookies. Cookies are small amounts of information which Dairygold Agri Business stores on your computer. Our system may issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the Website. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use this Website during future visits. They also allow Dairygold Food Ingredients to monitor the Website's traffic and to personalise the content of the Website for you. Most internet browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies, although by doing so you may not be able to take full advantage of the services on our Website.

    Dairygold Agri Business may collect information about your visit to this Website, including the pages you view and the links you click. We also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet, allowing Web Servers to locate and identify your computer. We may store, log and use such IP addresses to try and initiate real-time question and answer sessions with the Website's users. A real-time chat session will only begin with a user's consent. Dialogue transcripts of such chats are securely maintained by a third party service provider. All communication during such chat-sessions is via an encrypted secure connection. Users can opt not to engage in chat sessions and not to provide identifiable information during such sessions.

    Cookies used

    Google Analytics Tracking:

    __utmb
    __utmc
    __utma
    __utmz

    Needed for PHP functionality to work:

    PHPSESSID

    Needed for the font replacement:

    sifrFetch

    Follow the link below for Googles Privacy Policy:
    http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

    Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

    To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    Personal Data

    We will process any Personal Data you provide to us so that we can send you the information you have requested and to provide information that may be useful to you.

    Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
    We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. However, we do not sell or share any information about individual users.

    We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your request for information (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

    Sale of Business
    We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us.

    Security
    Your Personal Data will be held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data and we treat all the data held with the utmost care and security.

    Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data
    You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at info@dairygold.ie. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

    Changes to the Website Privacy Policy
    Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.